Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q678

Do you consider yourself Hispanic or Latino? (H22.1)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 8 2.3% 2.3% -5.86
No 331 96.8% 99.1% .1
Don't know 3 .9% 100% 4.57

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
2.7%
2
2.3%
8
No 97.3%
180
96.3%
26
97.7%
43
83.3%
10
97.3%
72
96.8%
331
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
2.3%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

342


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
2
2.9%
4
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
No 97.8%
87
96.4%
135
94.5%
69
100.0%
40
96.8%
331
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

342


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
3
2.4%
5
2.3%
8
No 97.0%
129
96.7%
202
96.8%
331
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
209

342


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
3
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
2.4%
8
No 95.0%
113
95.2%
40
100.0%
48
94.1%
16
98.4%
62
98.0%
50
96.8%
329
Don't know 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
8
2.4%
8
No 99.2%
257
98.4%
61
50.0%
8
96.7%
326
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
2
3.7%
4
10.0%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
No 97.5%
155
96.3%
103
90.0%
9
96.3%
52
100.0%
6
96.7%
325
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

336

Bookmark and Share