Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q679

Do you consider yourself primarily white or Caucasian, black or African American, American Indian, Asian, or something else? (H22.2)
  1) White/Caucasian
  2) Black/African American
  3) American Indian or Alaskan native
  4) Asian or Pacific Islander
  7) Other, specify
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White/Caucasian 262 76.6% 76.6% -.13
Black/African American 62 18.1% 94.7% 0
American Indian or Alaskan native 1 .3% 95% .13
Asian or Pacific Islander 4 1.2% 96.2% .27
Other, specify 11 3.2% 99.4% .66
Refused 2 .6% 100% 12.87

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
White/Caucasian 88.1%
163
66.7%
18
65.9%
29
33.3%
4
64.9%
48
76.6%
262
Black/African American 6.5%
12
33.3%
9
27.3%
12
58.3%
7
29.7%
22
18.1%
62
American Indian or Alaskan native 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Asian or Pacific Islander 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Other, specify 2.7%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
3.2%
11
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

342


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White/Caucasian 74.2%
66
76.4%
107
80.8%
59
75.0%
30
76.6%
262
Black/African American 20.2%
18
17.9%
25
13.7%
10
22.5%
9
18.1%
62
American Indian or Alaskan native 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Other, specify 3.4%
3
3.6%
5
2.7%
2
2.5%
1
3.2%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

342


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White/Caucasian 81.2%
108
73.7%
154
76.6%
262
Black/African American 12.8%
17
21.5%
45
18.1%
62
American Indian or Alaskan native 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.8%
1
1.4%
3
1.2%
4
Other, specify 4.5%
6
2.4%
5
3.2%
11
Refused 0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
209

342


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
White/Caucasian 74.8%
89
83.3%
35
72.9%
35
58.8%
10
81.0%
51
80.4%
41
76.8%
261
Black/African American 21.0%
25
16.7%
7
20.8%
10
23.5%
4
9.5%
6
17.6%
9
17.9%
61
American Indian or Alaskan native 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Other, specify 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
17.6%
3
4.8%
3
2.0%
1
3.2%
11
Refused 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White/Caucasian 98.5%
255
0.0%
0
43.8%
7
77.7%
262
Black/African American 0.0%
0
100.0%
62
0.0%
0
18.4%
62
American Indian or Alaskan native 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.3%
1
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
1.2%
4
Other, specify 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
2.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
White/Caucasian 65.4%
104
92.5%
99
100.0%
10
81.5%
44
16.7%
1
76.8%
258
Black/African American 32.1%
51
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
13.0%
7
0.0%
0
18.2%
61
American Indian or Alaskan native 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
1.2%
4
Other, specify 1.3%
2
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
33.3%
2
3.0%
10
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

336

Bookmark and Share