Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q681

Do you have any brothers and sisters who are living? (H23)
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 307 89.8% 89.8% -.34
No 35 10.2% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 90.8%
168
85.2%
23
93.2%
41
75.0%
9
89.2%
66
89.8%
307
No 9.2%
17
14.8%
4
6.8%
3
25.0%
3
10.8%
8
10.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

342


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 94.4%
84
92.9%
130
87.7%
64
72.5%
29
89.8%
307
No 5.6%
5
7.1%
10
12.3%
9
27.5%
11
10.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

342


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 88.7%
118
90.4%
189
89.8%
307
No 11.3%
15
9.6%
20
10.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
209

342


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 89.1%
106
92.9%
39
91.7%
44
94.1%
16
85.7%
54
90.2%
46
89.7%
305
No 10.9%
13
7.1%
3
8.3%
4
5.9%
1
14.3%
9
9.8%
5
10.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
233
85.5%
53
100.0%
16
89.6%
302
No 10.0%
26
14.5%
9
0.0%
0
10.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 87.4%
139
90.7%
97
90.0%
9
94.4%
51
100.0%
6
89.9%
302
No 12.6%
20
9.3%
10
10.0%
1
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
10.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

336

Bookmark and Share