Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q684_1

(Name 1, 2, etc.) is (male/female)? Is that correct? (H24)
  1) Male
  2) Female
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 141 41.3% 41.3% -.65
Female 154 45.2% 86.5% -.14
Not applicable 46 13.5% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 42.7%
79
40.7%
11
50.0%
22
25.0%
3
35.6%
26
41.3%
141
Female 44.3%
82
44.4%
12
43.2%
19
50.0%
6
47.9%
35
45.2%
154
Not applicable 13.0%
24
14.8%
4
6.8%
3
25.0%
3
16.4%
12
13.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
73

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 45.5%
40
47.1%
66
32.9%
24
27.5%
11
41.3%
141
Female 46.6%
41
43.6%
61
53.4%
39
32.5%
13
45.2%
154
Not applicable 8.0%
7
9.3%
13
13.7%
10
40.0%
16
13.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 50.4%
67
35.6%
74
41.3%
141
Female 35.3%
47
51.4%
107
45.2%
154
Not applicable 14.3%
19
13.0%
27
13.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
208

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Male 35.3%
42
42.9%
18
54.2%
26
47.1%
8
36.5%
23
44.0%
22
41.0%
139
Female 49.6%
59
47.6%
20
35.4%
17
47.1%
8
46.0%
29
42.0%
21
45.4%
154
Not applicable 15.1%
18
9.5%
4
10.4%
5
5.9%
1
17.5%
11
14.0%
7
13.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
50

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 43.6%
113
32.8%
20
31.3%
5
41.1%
138
Female 43.6%
113
45.9%
28
68.8%
11
45.2%
152
Not applicable 12.7%
33
21.3%
13
0.0%
0
13.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
61
100.0%
16

336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Male 42.4%
67
40.2%
43
10.0%
1
46.3%
25
50.0%
3
41.5%
139
Female 43.0%
68
47.7%
51
80.0%
8
42.6%
23
50.0%
3
45.7%
153
Not applicable 14.6%
23
12.1%
13
10.0%
1
11.1%
6
0.0%
0
12.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share