Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q684_2

(Name 1, 2, etc.) is (male/female)? Is that correct? (H24)
  1) Male
  2) Female
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 95 27.9% 27.9% -.9
Female 138 40.5% 68.3% -.51
Not applicable 108 31.7% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 27.6%
51
29.6%
8
25.0%
11
25.0%
3
30.1%
22
27.9%
95
Female 41.6%
77
29.6%
8
52.3%
23
33.3%
4
35.6%
26
40.5%
138
Not applicable 30.8%
57
40.7%
11
22.7%
10
41.7%
5
34.2%
25
31.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
73

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 29.5%
26
30.0%
42
23.3%
17
25.0%
10
27.9%
95
Female 39.8%
35
46.4%
65
38.4%
28
25.0%
10
40.5%
138
Not applicable 30.7%
27
23.6%
33
38.4%
28
50.0%
20
31.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 24.1%
32
30.3%
63
27.9%
95
Female 42.1%
56
39.4%
82
40.5%
138
Not applicable 33.8%
45
30.3%
63
31.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
208

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Male 26.1%
31
35.7%
15
20.8%
10
47.1%
8
28.6%
18
24.0%
12
27.7%
94
Female 43.7%
52
38.1%
16
41.7%
20
23.5%
4
38.1%
24
42.0%
21
40.4%
137
Not applicable 30.3%
36
26.2%
11
37.5%
18
29.4%
5
33.3%
21
34.0%
17
31.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
50

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 28.2%
73
23.0%
14
37.5%
6
27.7%
93
Female 39.4%
102
44.3%
27
50.0%
8
40.8%
137
Not applicable 32.4%
84
32.8%
20
12.5%
2
31.5%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
61
100.0%
16

336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Male 27.8%
44
31.8%
34
20.0%
2
22.2%
12
50.0%
3
28.4%
95
Female 43.0%
68
39.3%
42
30.0%
3
38.9%
21
33.3%
2
40.6%
136
Not applicable 29.1%
46
29.0%
31
50.0%
5
38.9%
21
16.7%
1
31.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share