Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q684_3

(Name 1, 2, etc.) is (male/female)? Is that correct? (H24)
  1) Male
  2) Female
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 65 19.1% 19.1% -1.34
Female 83 24.3% 43.4% -.97
Not applicable 193 56.6% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 18.9%
35
18.5%
5
22.7%
10
25.0%
3
16.4%
12
19.1%
65
Female 25.9%
48
22.2%
6
31.8%
14
25.0%
3
16.4%
12
24.3%
83
Not applicable 55.1%
102
59.3%
16
45.5%
20
50.0%
6
67.1%
49
56.6%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
73

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 19.3%
17
23.6%
33
15.1%
11
10.0%
4
19.1%
65
Female 25.0%
22
28.6%
40
16.4%
12
22.5%
9
24.3%
83
Not applicable 55.7%
49
47.9%
67
68.5%
50
67.5%
27
56.6%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 14.3%
19
22.1%
46
19.1%
65
Female 27.8%
37
22.1%
46
24.3%
83
Not applicable 57.9%
77
55.8%
116
56.6%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
208

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Male 20.2%
24
21.4%
9
16.7%
8
5.9%
1
22.2%
14
16.0%
8
18.9%
64
Female 26.9%
32
21.4%
9
20.8%
10
29.4%
5
19.0%
12
28.0%
14
24.2%
82
Not applicable 52.9%
63
57.1%
24
62.5%
30
64.7%
11
58.7%
37
56.0%
28
56.9%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
50

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 17.8%
46
23.0%
14
31.3%
5
19.3%
65
Female 23.9%
62
26.2%
16
25.0%
4
24.4%
82
Not applicable 58.3%
151
50.8%
31
43.8%
7
56.3%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
61
100.0%
16

336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Male 20.9%
33
15.9%
17
10.0%
1
22.2%
12
33.3%
2
19.4%
65
Female 25.9%
41
29.9%
32
0.0%
0
13.0%
7
16.7%
1
24.2%
81
Not applicable 53.2%
84
54.2%
58
90.0%
9
64.8%
35
50.0%
3
56.4%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share