Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q684_4

(Name 1, 2, etc.) is (male/female)? Is that correct? (H24)
  1) Male
  2) Female
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 53 15.5% 15.5% -1.78
Female 41 12% 27.6% -1.38
Not applicable 247 72.4% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 13.5%
25
11.1%
3
15.9%
7
33.3%
4
19.2%
14
15.5%
53
Female 14.1%
26
14.8%
4
18.2%
8
16.7%
2
1.4%
1
12.0%
41
Not applicable 72.4%
134
74.1%
20
65.9%
29
50.0%
6
79.5%
58
72.4%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
73

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 19.3%
17
20.7%
29
8.2%
6
2.5%
1
15.5%
53
Female 9.1%
8
13.6%
19
11.0%
8
15.0%
6
12.0%
41
Not applicable 71.6%
63
65.7%
92
80.8%
59
82.5%
33
72.4%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 12.8%
17
17.3%
36
15.5%
53
Female 14.3%
19
10.6%
22
12.0%
41
Not applicable 72.9%
97
72.1%
150
72.4%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
208

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Male 16.8%
20
21.4%
9
18.8%
9
17.6%
3
12.7%
8
8.0%
4
15.6%
53
Female 15.1%
18
14.3%
6
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
6
14.0%
7
11.8%
40
Not applicable 68.1%
81
64.3%
27
75.0%
36
82.4%
14
77.8%
49
78.0%
39
72.6%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
50

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 13.1%
34
24.6%
15
18.8%
3
15.5%
52
Female 12.4%
32
11.5%
7
12.5%
2
12.2%
41
Not applicable 74.5%
193
63.9%
39
68.8%
11
72.3%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
61
100.0%
16

336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Male 13.9%
22
17.8%
19
10.0%
1
14.8%
8
16.7%
1
15.2%
51
Female 13.9%
22
12.1%
13
0.0%
0
11.1%
6
0.0%
0
12.2%
41
Not applicable 72.2%
114
70.1%
75
90.0%
9
74.1%
40
83.3%
5
72.5%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share