Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q684_5

(Name 1, 2, etc.) is (male/female)? Is that correct? (H24)
  1) Male
  2) Female
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 15 4.4% 4.4% -3.37
Female 18 5.3% 9.7% -2.76
Not applicable 308 90.3% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 3.8%
7
3.7%
1
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
4.4%
15
Female 6.0%
11
3.7%
1
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
5.3%
18
Not applicable 90.2%
166
92.6%
25
84.1%
37
100.0%
12
91.9%
68
90.3%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 5.6%
5
4.3%
6
2.7%
2
5.0%
2
4.4%
15
Female 5.6%
5
7.9%
11
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
18
Not applicable 88.8%
79
87.8%
122
94.5%
69
95.0%
38
90.3%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 7.5%
10
2.4%
5
4.4%
15
Female 3.8%
5
6.3%
13
5.3%
18
Not applicable 88.7%
118
91.3%
190
90.3%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
208

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Male 5.9%
7
7.1%
3
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
4.4%
15
Female 6.7%
8
2.4%
1
10.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.9%
2
5.3%
18
Not applicable 87.4%
104
90.5%
38
81.3%
39
100.0%
17
96.8%
60
94.1%
48
90.3%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
62
100.0%
51

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 4.7%
12
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
4.5%
15
Female 5.4%
14
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
18
Not applicable 89.9%
232
90.3%
56
93.8%
15
90.2%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Male 3.8%
6
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
15
Female 5.7%
9
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
18
Not applicable 90.5%
143
87.9%
94
100.0%
10
90.7%
49
100.0%
6
90.1%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share