Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q684_6

(Name 1, 2, etc.) is (male/female)? Is that correct? (H24)
  1) Male
  2) Female
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 10 2.9% 2.9% -4.37
Female 10 2.9% 5.9% -3.6
Not applicable 321 94.1% 100% .25

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 1.6%
3
3.7%
1
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
2.9%
10
Female 3.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.9%
10
Not applicable 94.6%
174
96.3%
26
90.9%
40
100.0%
12
93.2%
69
94.1%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 5.6%
5
2.2%
3
1.4%
1
2.5%
1
2.9%
10
Female 3.4%
3
2.9%
4
2.7%
2
2.5%
1
2.9%
10
Not applicable 91.0%
81
95.0%
132
95.9%
70
95.0%
38
94.1%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 4.5%
6
1.9%
4
2.9%
10
Female 3.0%
4
2.9%
6
2.9%
10
Not applicable 92.5%
123
95.2%
198
94.1%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
208

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Male 2.5%
3
2.4%
1
10.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.9%
10
Female 4.2%
5
4.8%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
2.9%
10
Not applicable 93.3%
111
92.9%
39
87.5%
42
100.0%
17
98.4%
61
96.1%
49
94.1%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
62
100.0%
51

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 2.3%
6
4.8%
3
6.3%
1
3.0%
10
Female 3.1%
8
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
Not applicable 94.6%
244
91.9%
57
93.8%
15
94.0%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Male 1.9%
3
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
Female 3.8%
6
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
Not applicable 94.3%
149
94.4%
101
100.0%
10
90.7%
49
100.0%
6
94.0%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share