Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q102

Some people tell us that they couldn't really be happy unless they were working at some job (or keeping house). But others say that they would be a lot happier if they didn't have to work and could take life easy. How do you feel about this? (Probe: Would you not be happy unless you were working, or would you be happier if you did not have to work?) (A23)
  1) Not happy unless working
  5) Happier not working
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not happy unless working 208 58.9% 58.9% -.79
Happier not working 122 34.6% 93.5% .94
Not applicable 5 1.4% 94.9% 1.81
Don't know 15 4.2% 99.2% 2.24
Refused 3 .8% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not happy unless working 61.5%
118
55.6%
15
67.4%
31
35.7%
5
52.7%
39
58.9%
208
Happier not working 32.3%
62
37.0%
10
28.3%
13
42.9%
6
41.9%
31
34.6%
122
Not applicable 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Don't know 4.2%
8
7.4%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
4.2%
15
Refused 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not happy unless working 60.4%
55
61.4%
89
54.1%
40
55.8%
24
58.9%
208
Happier not working 37.4%
34
30.3%
44
40.5%
30
32.6%
14
34.6%
122
Not applicable 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Don't know 2.2%
2
4.8%
7
2.7%
2
9.3%
4
4.2%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not happy unless working 60.4%
84
57.9%
124
58.9%
208
Happier not working 33.8%
47
35.0%
75
34.6%
122
Not applicable 0.7%
1
1.9%
4
1.4%
5
Don't know 4.3%
6
4.2%
9
4.2%
15
Refused 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Not happy unless working 54.6%
65
61.9%
26
60.4%
29
52.9%
9
58.7%
37
72.5%
37
59.7%
203
Happier not working 39.5%
47
33.3%
14
37.5%
18
47.1%
8
34.9%
22
13.7%
7
34.1%
116
Not applicable 2.5%
3
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.5%
5
Don't know 3.4%
4
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
9.8%
5
4.1%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not happy unless working 61.4%
159
48.4%
30
68.8%
11
59.3%
200
Happier not working 33.2%
86
40.3%
25
31.3%
5
34.4%
116
Not applicable 0.4%
1
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Don't know 4.2%
11
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
14
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Not happy unless working 55.8%
91
60.0%
66
80.0%
8
60.7%
34
62.5%
5
58.8%
204
Happier not working 37.4%
61
31.8%
35
20.0%
2
35.7%
20
37.5%
3
34.9%
121
Not applicable 3.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Don't know 3.7%
6
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share