Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q684_7

(Name 1, 2, etc.) is (male/female)? Is that correct? (H24)
  1) Male
  2) Female
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 4 1.2% 1.2% -6.11
Female 7 2.1% 3.2% -5.07
Not applicable 330 96.8% 100% .18

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 1.1%
2
3.7%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Female 3.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Not applicable 95.7%
176
96.3%
26
95.5%
42
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
96.8%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
5.0%
2
1.2%
4
Female 1.1%
1
2.9%
4
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Not applicable 97.8%
87
97.1%
135
95.9%
70
95.0%
38
96.8%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 0.8%
1
1.4%
3
1.2%
4
Female 2.3%
3
1.9%
4
2.1%
7
Not applicable 97.0%
129
96.6%
201
96.8%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
208

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Male 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Female 3.4%
4
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
2.1%
7
Not applicable 95.8%
114
95.2%
40
95.8%
46
100.0%
17
98.4%
61
98.0%
50
96.8%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
62
100.0%
51

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 1.2%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Female 2.3%
6
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Not applicable 96.5%
249
96.8%
60
100.0%
16
96.7%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Male 1.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Female 2.5%
4
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Not applicable 96.2%
152
97.2%
104
100.0%
10
96.3%
52
100.0%
6
96.7%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share