Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q684_8

(Name 1, 2, etc.) is (male/female)? Is that correct? (H24)
  1) Male
  2) Female
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 4 1.2% 1.2% -7.41
Female 3 .9% 2.1% -6.15
Not applicable 334 97.9% 100% .14

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 1.1%
2
3.7%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Female 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 97.3%
179
96.3%
26
97.7%
43
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
97.9%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
2.5%
1
1.2%
4
Female 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 98.9%
88
98.6%
137
95.9%
70
97.5%
39
97.9%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 0.8%
1
1.4%
3
1.2%
4
Female 1.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
Not applicable 97.7%
130
98.1%
204
97.9%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
208

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Male 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Female 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 97.5%
116
95.2%
40
95.8%
46
100.0%
17
100.0%
62
100.0%
51
97.9%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
62
100.0%
51

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 1.2%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Female 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 97.7%
252
98.4%
61
100.0%
16
97.9%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Male 1.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Female 1.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 97.5%
154
98.1%
105
100.0%
10
98.1%
53
100.0%
6
97.9%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share