Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q684_9

(Name 1, 2, etc.) is (male/female)? Is that correct? (H24)
  1) Male
  2) Female
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 3 .9% .9% -8.75
Female 2 .6% 1.5% -7.28
Not applicable 337 98.5% 100% .12

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 1.1%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Female 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 97.8%
181
96.3%
26
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
98.5%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

342


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
2.5%
1
0.9%
3
Female 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 100.0%
89
99.3%
139
95.9%
70
97.5%
39
98.5%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

342


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.9%
3
Female 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 98.5%
131
98.6%
206
98.5%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
209

342


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Male 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Female 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 98.3%
117
95.2%
40
97.9%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51
98.5%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Female 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 98.1%
254
100.0%
62
100.0%
16
98.5%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Male 1.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Female 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 98.1%
156
98.1%
105
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6
98.5%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

336

Bookmark and Share