Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q685_10

And how old is (name number 1,2, etc.)? (H25)
  46) 46
  997) Not applicable
  999) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
46 1 .3% .3% -18.38
Not applicable 338 99.4% 99.7% .05
Refused 1 .3% 100% .09

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
46 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 98.9%
182
100.0%
26
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
99.4%
338
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
26
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

340


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
46 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
89
100.0%
140
97.2%
70
100.0%
39
99.4%
338
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
72
100.0%
39

340


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
46 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.2%
131
99.5%
207
99.4%
338
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
208

340


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
46 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.2%
118
97.6%
40
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51
99.4%
336
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
41
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

338


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
46 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.2%
255
100.0%
62
100.0%
16
99.4%
333
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
46 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.4%
157
99.1%
105
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6
99.4%
332
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
106
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

334

Bookmark and Share