Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q686_8

About how many years of school has (name 1, 2, etc.) completed? (H26)
  12) 12
  97) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
12 5 1.5% 1.5% -8.16
Not applicable 334 98.5% 100% .12

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
12 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Not applicable 97.8%
179
100.0%
26
97.7%
43
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
98.5%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
26
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

339


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
12 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Not applicable 98.9%
88
98.6%
137
97.2%
70
100.0%
39
98.5%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
72
100.0%
39

339


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
12 1.5%
2
1.4%
3
1.5%
5
Not applicable 98.5%
130
98.6%
204
98.5%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
207

339


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
12 2.5%
3
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Not applicable 97.5%
116
97.6%
40
97.9%
46
100.0%
17
100.0%
62
100.0%
51
98.5%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
41
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
62
100.0%
51

337


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
12 1.6%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Not applicable 98.4%
252
98.4%
61
100.0%
16
98.5%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

334


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
12 1.9%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Not applicable 98.1%
154
99.1%
105
100.0%
10
98.1%
53
100.0%
6
98.5%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
106
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

333

Bookmark and Share