Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q104

Next is a question about your health. Would you say your health is excellent, very good, good, fair or poor? (A24)
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 101 28.6% 28.6% -1.15
Very good 132 37.4% 66% -.19
Good 79 22.4% 88.4% .77
Fair 31 8.8% 97.2% 1.73
Poor 10 2.8% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Excellent 28.6%
55
22.2%
6
28.3%
13
7.1%
1
35.1%
26
28.6%
101
Very good 40.1%
77
29.6%
8
39.1%
18
35.7%
5
32.4%
24
37.4%
132
Good 24.0%
46
25.9%
7
15.2%
7
14.3%
2
23.0%
17
22.4%
79
Fair 5.2%
10
18.5%
5
13.0%
6
28.6%
4
8.1%
6
8.8%
31
Poor 2.1%
4
3.7%
1
4.3%
2
14.3%
2
1.4%
1
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 36.3%
33
29.7%
43
25.7%
19
14.0%
6
28.6%
101
Very good 36.3%
33
44.8%
65
28.4%
21
30.2%
13
37.4%
132
Good 19.8%
18
18.6%
27
31.1%
23
25.6%
11
22.4%
79
Fair 6.6%
6
5.5%
8
12.2%
9
18.6%
8
8.8%
31
Poor 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
2.7%
2
11.6%
5
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 36.7%
51
23.4%
50
28.6%
101
Very good 33.1%
46
40.2%
86
37.4%
132
Good 21.6%
30
22.9%
49
22.4%
79
Fair 5.0%
7
11.2%
24
8.8%
31
Poor 3.6%
5
2.3%
5
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Excellent 21.0%
25
16.7%
7
29.2%
14
41.2%
7
28.6%
18
54.9%
28
29.1%
99
Very good 31.9%
38
45.2%
19
47.9%
23
29.4%
5
38.1%
24
33.3%
17
37.1%
126
Good 26.1%
31
21.4%
9
20.8%
10
29.4%
5
28.6%
18
7.8%
4
22.6%
77
Fair 15.1%
18
16.7%
7
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.9%
2
9.1%
31
Poor 5.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent 29.3%
76
27.4%
17
18.8%
3
28.5%
96
Very good 38.2%
99
30.6%
19
50.0%
8
37.4%
126
Good 22.0%
57
24.2%
15
25.0%
4
22.6%
76
Fair 8.9%
23
11.3%
7
6.3%
1
9.2%
31
Poor 1.5%
4
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Excellent 28.2%
46
30.9%
34
30.0%
3
26.8%
15
25.0%
2
28.8%
100
Very good 36.2%
59
36.4%
40
50.0%
5
42.9%
24
37.5%
3
37.8%
131
Good 22.7%
37
21.8%
24
10.0%
1
21.4%
12
25.0%
2
21.9%
76
Fair 8.6%
14
10.0%
11
10.0%
1
5.4%
3
12.5%
1
8.6%
30
Poor 4.3%
7
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share