Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q686_10

About how many years of school has (name 1, 2, etc.) completed? (H26)
  12) 12
  97) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
12 2 .6% .6% -12.98
Not applicable 338 99.4% 100% .08

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
12 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 98.9%
182
100.0%
26
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
99.4%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
26
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

340


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
12 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 100.0%
89
100.0%
140
97.2%
70
100.0%
39
99.4%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
72
100.0%
39

340


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
12 0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
Not applicable 99.2%
131
99.5%
207
99.4%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
208

340


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
12 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 99.2%
118
97.6%
40
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51
99.4%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
41
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

338


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
12 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 99.2%
255
100.0%
62
100.0%
16
99.4%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
12 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 99.4%
157
99.1%
105
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6
99.4%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
106
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

334

Bookmark and Share