Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q686_12

About how many years of school has (name 1, 2, etc.) completed? (H26)
  12) 12
  16) 16
  97) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
12 1 .3% .3% -13.33
16 1 .3% .6% -12.7
Not applicable 340 99.4% 100% .08

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
12 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
16 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 98.9%
183
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
99.4%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

342


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
12 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
16 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
89
100.0%
140
97.3%
71
100.0%
40
99.4%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

342


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
12 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
16 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.2%
132
99.5%
208
99.4%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
209

342


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
12 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
16 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.2%
118
97.6%
41
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51
99.4%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
12 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
16 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.2%
257
100.0%
62
100.0%
16
99.4%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
12 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
16 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.4%
158
99.1%
106
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6
99.4%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

336

Bookmark and Share