Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q105

On average over the last 12 months have you participated in vigorous physical activity or exercise three times a week or more? By vigorous physical activity, we mean things like sports, heavy housework, or a job that involves physical labor. (A26.1)
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 204 57.8% 57.8% -.85
No 149 42.2% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
112
37.0%
10
56.5%
26
50.0%
7
66.2%
49
57.8%
204
No 41.7%
80
63.0%
17
43.5%
20
50.0%
7
33.8%
25
42.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
65
55.9%
81
60.8%
45
30.2%
13
57.8%
204
No 28.6%
26
44.1%
64
39.2%
29
69.8%
30
42.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
90
53.3%
114
57.8%
204
No 35.3%
49
46.7%
100
42.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 58.0%
69
59.5%
25
50.0%
24
70.6%
12
58.7%
37
58.8%
30
57.9%
197
No 42.0%
50
40.5%
17
50.0%
24
29.4%
5
41.3%
26
41.2%
21
42.1%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
148
64.5%
40
43.8%
7
57.9%
195
No 42.9%
111
35.5%
22
56.3%
9
42.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 54.0%
88
61.8%
68
50.0%
5
64.3%
36
50.0%
4
57.9%
201
No 46.0%
75
38.2%
42
50.0%
5
35.7%
20
50.0%
4
42.1%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share