Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q690_5

What is (sibling's name)'s religious preference? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, or some other religion? (H27)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  5) No preference
  7) Other religion or denomination
  20) If volunteered: Same as respondent's present religious preference
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 5 1.5% 1.5% -3.79
Catholic 6 1.8% 3.3% -3.75
No preference 7 2.1% 5.4% -3.62
Other religion or denomination 2 .6% 6% -3.53
If volunteered: Same as respondent's present religious preference 4 1.2% 7.2% -2.98
Not applicable 308 92.5% 99.7% .28
Don't know 1 .3% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Protestant 1.1%
2
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.5%
5
Catholic 2.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
No preference 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
2.1%
7
Other religion or denomination 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: Same as respondent's present religious preference 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.2%
4
Not applicable 92.7%
166
96.2%
25
88.1%
37
100.0%
12
91.9%
68
92.5%
308
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
26
100.0%
42
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

333


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 2.3%
2
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
2.6%
1
1.5%
5
Catholic 1.1%
1
3.0%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
No preference 3.4%
3
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Other religion or denomination 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: Same as respondent's present religious preference 2.3%
2
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Not applicable 90.8%
79
90.4%
122
95.8%
69
97.4%
38
92.5%
308
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
135
100.0%
72
100.0%
39

333


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 0.8%
1
2.0%
4
1.5%
5
Catholic 2.3%
3
1.5%
3
1.8%
6
No preference 3.1%
4
1.5%
3
2.1%
7
Other religion or denomination 0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
If volunteered: Same as respondent's present religious preference 1.6%
2
1.0%
2
1.2%
4
Not applicable 91.5%
118
93.1%
190
92.5%
308
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
204

333


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Protestant 3.4%
4
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Catholic 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
1.8%
6
No preference 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Other religion or denomination 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
If volunteered: Same as respondent's present religious preference 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Not applicable 89.7%
104
92.7%
38
86.7%
39
100.0%
17
96.8%
60
96.0%
48
92.4%
306
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
41
100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
62
100.0%
50

331


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 1.6%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Catholic 2.0%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.8%
6
No preference 1.6%
4
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Other religion or denomination 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: Same as respondent's present religious preference 1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Not applicable 92.4%
232
91.8%
56
93.8%
15
92.4%
303
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
61
100.0%
16

328


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Protestant 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Catholic 0.0%
0
5.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
No preference 3.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Other religion or denomination 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: Same as respondent's present religious preference 1.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Not applicable 92.3%
143
92.2%
94
100.0%
10
90.7%
49
100.0%
6
92.4%
302
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
102
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

327

Bookmark and Share