Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q690_6

What is (sibling's name)'s religious preference? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, or some other religion? (H27)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  5) No preference
  7) Other religion or denomination
  20) If volunteered: Same as respondent's present religious preference
  97) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 3 .9% .9% -4.59
Catholic 5 1.5% 2.4% -4.54
No preference 5 1.5% 3.8% -4.39
Other religion or denomination 1 .3% 4.1% -4.29
If volunteered: Same as respondent's present religious preference 3 .9% 5% -3.63
Not applicable 321 95% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Protestant 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.9%
3
Catholic 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
No preference 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.5%
5
Other religion or denomination 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: Same as respondent's present religious preference 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
3
Not applicable 95.6%
174
100.0%
26
90.9%
40
100.0%
12
93.2%
69
95.0%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
26
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

338


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 2.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Catholic 2.2%
2
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
No preference 3.4%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.5%
5
Other religion or denomination 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: Same as respondent's present religious preference 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 91.0%
81
95.7%
132
97.2%
70
97.4%
38
95.0%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
138
100.0%
72
100.0%
39

338


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
3
Catholic 3.0%
4
0.5%
1
1.5%
5
No preference 1.5%
2
1.5%
3
1.5%
5
Other religion or denomination 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: Same as respondent's present religious preference 0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
3
Not applicable 93.2%
123
96.1%
198
95.0%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
206

338


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Protestant 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Catholic 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.5%
5
No preference 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Other religion or denomination 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: Same as respondent's present religious preference 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 93.3%
111
95.1%
39
89.4%
42
100.0%
17
98.4%
61
98.0%
49
94.9%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
41
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
62
100.0%
50

336


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 0.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Catholic 1.6%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.5%
5
No preference 1.2%
3
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Other religion or denomination 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: Same as respondent's present religious preference 0.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 95.7%
244
91.9%
57
93.8%
15
94.9%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Protestant 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Catholic 0.6%
1
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
No preference 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Other religion or denomination 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: Same as respondent's present religious preference 1.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 94.9%
149
95.3%
101
100.0%
10
92.5%
49
100.0%
6
94.9%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
106
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
6

332

Bookmark and Share