Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q690_7

What is (sibling's name)'s religious preference? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, or some other religion? (H27)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  5) No preference
  20) If volunteered: Same as respondent's present religious preference
  97) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 1 .3% .3% -6.84
Catholic 3 .9% 1.2% -6.76
No preference 2 .6% 1.8% -6.54
If volunteered: Same as respondent's present religious preference 2 .6% 2.4% -5.45
Not applicable 330 97.6% 100% .15

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Protestant 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Catholic 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
No preference 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: Same as respondent's present religious preference 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 96.7%
176
100.0%
26
95.5%
42
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
97.6%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
26
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

338


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Catholic 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.6%
1
0.9%
3
No preference 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: Same as respondent's present religious preference 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 97.8%
87
97.8%
135
97.2%
70
97.4%
38
97.6%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
138
100.0%
72
100.0%
39

338


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Catholic 1.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
No preference 0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
If volunteered: Same as respondent's present religious preference 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.6%
2
Not applicable 97.7%
129
97.6%
201
97.6%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
206

338


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Protestant 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Catholic 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
No preference 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: Same as respondent's present religious preference 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 95.8%
114
97.6%
40
97.9%
46
100.0%
17
98.4%
61
100.0%
50
97.6%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
41
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
62
100.0%
50

336


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Catholic 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
No preference 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: Same as respondent's present religious preference 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 97.6%
249
96.8%
60
100.0%
16
97.6%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Protestant 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Catholic 0.6%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
No preference 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
If volunteered: Same as respondent's present religious preference 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 96.8%
152
98.1%
104
100.0%
10
98.1%
52
100.0%
6
97.6%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
106
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
6

332

Bookmark and Share