Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q690_9

What is (sibling's name)'s religious preference? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, or some other religion? (H27)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  20) If volunteered: Same as respondent's present religious preference
  97) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 1 .3% .3% -11.33
Catholic 1 .3% .6% -11.21
If volunteered: Same as respondent's present religious preference 1 .3% .9% -9.07
Not applicable 337 99.1% 100% .09

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Protestant 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Catholic 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: Same as respondent's present religious preference 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 98.4%
181
100.0%
26
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
99.1%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
26
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

340


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: Same as respondent's present religious preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
89
99.3%
139
97.2%
70
100.0%
39
99.1%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
72
100.0%
39

340


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Catholic 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: Same as respondent's present religious preference 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.2%
131
99.0%
206
99.1%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
208

340


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Protestant 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Catholic 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: Same as respondent's present religious preference 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 98.3%
117
97.6%
40
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51
99.1%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
41
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

338


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Catholic 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: Same as respondent's present religious preference 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 98.8%
254
100.0%
62
100.0%
16
99.1%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Protestant 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
If volunteered: Same as respondent's present religious preference 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 98.7%
156
99.1%
105
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6
99.1%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
106
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

334

Bookmark and Share