Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q106

Do you smoke cigarettes now? (A27.1)
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 99 28% 28% -1.6
No 254 72% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
43
40.7%
11
47.8%
22
28.6%
4
25.7%
19
28.0%
99
No 77.6%
149
59.3%
16
52.2%
24
71.4%
10
74.3%
55
72.0%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.3%
23
31.7%
46
29.7%
22
18.6%
8
28.0%
99
No 74.7%
68
68.3%
99
70.3%
52
81.4%
35
72.0%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
26
34.1%
73
28.0%
99
No 81.3%
113
65.9%
141
72.0%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
48
38.1%
16
31.3%
15
5.9%
1
11.1%
7
19.6%
10
28.5%
97
No 59.7%
71
61.9%
26
68.8%
33
94.1%
16
88.9%
56
80.4%
41
71.5%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 29.7%
77
29.0%
18
18.8%
3
29.1%
98
No 70.3%
182
71.0%
44
81.3%
13
70.9%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 27.6%
45
28.2%
31
20.0%
2
33.9%
19
12.5%
1
28.2%
98
No 72.4%
118
71.8%
79
80.0%
8
66.1%
37
87.5%
7
71.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share