Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q691_6X

Brother, sister religious preference summary.
  1) Roman Catholic
  31) Baptist, type not specified
  32) Southern Baptist
  61) Presbyterian, type not specified
  155) Church of Christ and Christian Fellowships
  801) No religious preference
  997) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Roman Catholic 6 1.8% 1.8% -5.31
Baptist, type not specified 3 .9% 2.7% -5.14
Southern Baptist 1 .3% 3% -5.14
Presbyterian, type not specified 1 .3% 3.3% -4.98
Church of Christ and Christian Fellowships 1 .3% 3.6% -4.46
No religious preference 5 1.5% 5% -.88
Not applicable 321 95% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Roman Catholic 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.8%
6
Baptist, type not specified 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
3
Southern Baptist 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Presbyterian, type not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
Church of Christ and Christian Fellowships 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No religious preference 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.5%
5
Not applicable 95.6%
174
100.0%
26
90.9%
40
100.0%
12
93.2%
69
95.0%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
26
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

338


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Roman Catholic 3.4%
3
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Baptist, type not specified 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Southern Baptist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Presbyterian, type not specified 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Church of Christ and Christian Fellowships 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No religious preference 3.4%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.5%
5
Not applicable 91.0%
81
95.7%
132
97.2%
70
97.4%
38
95.0%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
138
100.0%
72
100.0%
39

338


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Roman Catholic 3.8%
5
0.5%
1
1.8%
6
Baptist, type not specified 1.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
Southern Baptist 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Presbyterian, type not specified 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Church of Christ and Christian Fellowships 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
No religious preference 1.5%
2
1.5%
3
1.5%
5
Not applicable 93.2%
123
96.1%
198
95.0%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
206

338


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Roman Catholic 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.8%
6
Baptist, type not specified 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Southern Baptist 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Presbyterian, type not specified 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Church of Christ and Christian Fellowships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No religious preference 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Not applicable 93.3%
111
95.1%
39
89.4%
42
100.0%
17
98.4%
61
98.0%
49
94.9%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
41
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
62
100.0%
50

336


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Roman Catholic 2.0%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.8%
6
Baptist, type not specified 0.4%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Southern Baptist 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Presbyterian, type not specified 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Church of Christ and Christian Fellowships 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No religious preference 1.2%
3
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Not applicable 95.7%
244
91.9%
57
93.8%
15
94.9%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Roman Catholic 0.6%
1
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Baptist, type not specified 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Southern Baptist 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Presbyterian, type not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Church of Christ and Christian Fellowships 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No religious preference 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Not applicable 94.9%
149
95.3%
101
100.0%
10
92.5%
49
100.0%
6
94.9%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
106
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
6

332

Bookmark and Share