Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q691_7X

Brother, sister religious preference summary.
  1) Roman Catholic
  31) Baptist, type not specified
  32) Southern Baptist
  155) Church of Christ and Christian Fellowships
  801) No religious preference
  997) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Roman Catholic 3 .9% .9% -7.64
Baptist, type not specified 1 .3% 1.2% -7.41
Southern Baptist 1 .3% 1.5% -7.4
Church of Christ and Christian Fellowships 1 .3% 1.8% -6.44
No religious preference 2 .6% 2.4% -1.39
Not applicable 330 97.6% 100% .14

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Roman Catholic 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Baptist, type not specified 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Southern Baptist 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Church of Christ and Christian Fellowships 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No religious preference 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 96.7%
176
100.0%
26
95.5%
42
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
97.6%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
26
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

338


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Roman Catholic 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.6%
1
0.9%
3
Baptist, type not specified 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Southern Baptist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Church of Christ and Christian Fellowships 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No religious preference 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 97.8%
87
97.8%
135
97.2%
70
97.4%
38
97.6%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
138
100.0%
72
100.0%
39

338


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Roman Catholic 1.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
Baptist, type not specified 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Southern Baptist 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Church of Christ and Christian Fellowships 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
No religious preference 0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
Not applicable 97.7%
129
97.6%
201
97.6%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
206

338


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Roman Catholic 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Baptist, type not specified 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Southern Baptist 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Church of Christ and Christian Fellowships 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No religious preference 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 95.8%
114
97.6%
40
97.9%
46
100.0%
17
98.4%
61
100.0%
50
97.6%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
41
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
62
100.0%
50

336


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Roman Catholic 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Baptist, type not specified 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Southern Baptist 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Church of Christ and Christian Fellowships 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No religious preference 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 97.6%
249
96.8%
60
100.0%
16
97.6%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Roman Catholic 0.6%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Baptist, type not specified 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Southern Baptist 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Church of Christ and Christian Fellowships 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No religious preference 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 96.8%
152
98.1%
104
100.0%
10
98.1%
52
100.0%
6
97.6%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
106
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
6

332

Bookmark and Share