Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q691_8X

Brother, sister religious preference summary.
  1) Roman Catholic
  31) Baptist, type not specified
  32) Southern Baptist
  801) No religious preference
  997) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Roman Catholic 1 .3% .3% -10.65
Baptist, type not specified 1 .3% .6% -10.32
Southern Baptist 1 .3% .9% -10.31
No religious preference 2 .6% 1.5% -2.01
Not applicable 334 98.5% 100% .11

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Roman Catholic 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Baptist, type not specified 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Southern Baptist 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No religious preference 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 97.8%
179
100.0%
26
97.7%
43
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
98.5%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
26
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

339


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Roman Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Baptist, type not specified 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Southern Baptist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No religious preference 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 98.9%
88
98.6%
137
97.2%
70
100.0%
39
98.5%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
72
100.0%
39

339


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Roman Catholic 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Baptist, type not specified 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Southern Baptist 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
No religious preference 0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
Not applicable 98.5%
130
98.6%
204
98.5%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
207

339


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Roman Catholic 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Baptist, type not specified 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Southern Baptist 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No religious preference 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 97.5%
116
97.6%
40
97.9%
46
100.0%
17
100.0%
62
100.0%
51
98.5%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
41
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
62
100.0%
51

337


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Roman Catholic 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Baptist, type not specified 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Southern Baptist 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No religious preference 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 98.4%
252
98.4%
61
100.0%
16
98.5%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

334


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Roman Catholic 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Baptist, type not specified 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Southern Baptist 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No religious preference 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 98.1%
154
99.1%
105
100.0%
10
98.1%
53
100.0%
6
98.5%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
106
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

333

Bookmark and Share