Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q705

Internal checkpoint -- respondent's marital status.
  1) Respondent is currently married (or thinks of living arrangement as marriage) (1 in Q117 or Q120)
  2) Respondent is widowed (2 in Q117)
  3) All others

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent is currently married (or thinks of living arrangement as marriage) (1 in Q117 or Q120) 185 54.1% 54.1% -.89
Respondent is widowed (2 in Q117) 27 7.9% 62% .17
All others 130 38% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Respondent is currently married (or thinks of living arrangement as marriage) (1 in Q117 or Q120) 100.0%
185
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
54.1%
185
Respondent is widowed (2 in Q117) 0.0%
0
100.0%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
27
All others 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
38.0%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

342


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Respondent is currently married (or thinks of living arrangement as marriage) (1 in Q117 or Q120) 41.6%
37
67.1%
94
53.4%
39
37.5%
15
54.1%
185
Respondent is widowed (2 in Q117) 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
8.2%
6
45.0%
18
7.9%
27
All others 58.4%
52
30.7%
43
38.4%
28
17.5%
7
38.0%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

342


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Respondent is currently married (or thinks of living arrangement as marriage) (1 in Q117 or Q120) 59.4%
79
50.7%
106
54.1%
185
Respondent is widowed (2 in Q117) 4.5%
6
10.0%
21
7.9%
27
All others 36.1%
48
39.2%
82
38.0%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
209

342


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Respondent is currently married (or thinks of living arrangement as marriage) (1 in Q117 or Q120) 53.8%
64
42.9%
18
54.2%
26
17.6%
3
63.5%
40
66.7%
34
54.4%
185
Respondent is widowed (2 in Q117) 10.9%
13
11.9%
5
8.3%
4
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
3.9%
2
7.6%
26
All others 35.3%
42
45.2%
19
37.5%
18
76.5%
13
34.9%
22
29.4%
15
37.9%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Respondent is currently married (or thinks of living arrangement as marriage) (1 in Q117 or Q120) 62.2%
161
19.4%
12
62.5%
10
54.3%
183
Respondent is widowed (2 in Q117) 6.9%
18
14.5%
9
0.0%
0
8.0%
27
All others 30.9%
80
66.1%
41
37.5%
6
37.7%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Respondent is currently married (or thinks of living arrangement as marriage) (1 in Q117 or Q120) 52.8%
84
61.7%
66
60.0%
6
44.4%
24
66.7%
4
54.8%
184
Respondent is widowed (2 in Q117) 12.6%
20
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
26
All others 34.6%
55
32.7%
35
40.0%
4
55.6%
30
33.3%
2
37.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
100.0%
6

336

Bookmark and Share