Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q706

Is your (husband/wife/partner) doing any work for pay now? (H29)
  1) Yes, working for pay
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, working for pay 139 40.8% 40.8% -1.17
No 45 13.2% 54% .25
Not applicable 157 46% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, working for pay 75.5%
139
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.8%
139
No 24.5%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
45
Not applicable 0.0%
0
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
46.0%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, working for pay 38.2%
34
58.3%
81
30.1%
22
5.0%
2
40.8%
139
No 3.4%
3
8.6%
12
23.3%
17
32.5%
13
13.2%
45
Not applicable 58.4%
52
33.1%
46
46.6%
34
62.5%
25
46.0%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, working for pay 37.9%
50
42.6%
89
40.8%
139
No 21.2%
28
8.1%
17
13.2%
45
Not applicable 40.9%
54
49.3%
103
46.0%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
209

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes, working for pay 37.8%
45
28.6%
12
42.6%
20
17.6%
3
50.8%
32
52.9%
27
41.0%
139
No 16.0%
19
14.3%
6
10.6%
5
0.0%
0
12.7%
8
13.7%
7
13.3%
45
Not applicable 46.2%
55
57.1%
24
46.8%
22
82.4%
14
36.5%
23
33.3%
17
45.7%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, working for pay 47.5%
123
12.9%
8
43.8%
7
40.9%
138
No 14.7%
38
6.5%
4
18.8%
3
13.4%
45
Not applicable 37.8%
98
80.6%
50
37.5%
6
45.7%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes, working for pay 37.7%
60
48.6%
52
60.0%
6
35.8%
19
16.7%
1
41.2%
138
No 15.1%
24
13.1%
14
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
50.0%
3
13.4%
45
Not applicable 47.2%
75
38.3%
41
40.0%
4
56.6%
30
33.3%
2
45.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share