Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q708

Is (he/she) retired, laid off, unemployed, disabled, a homemaker, a student, or what? (H31)
  1) Laid off
  2) Retired
  4) Disabled
  5) Homemaker
  6) Student
  7) Other, (specify)
  97) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Laid off 1 .3% .3% -2.63
Retired 24 7% 7.3% -2.6
Disabled 4 1.2% 8.5% -2.54
Homemaker 13 3.8% 12.3% -2.51
Student 2 .6% 12.9% -2.48
Other, (specify) 1 .3% 13.2% -2.44
Not applicable 296 86.8% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Laid off 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Retired 13.0%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
24
Disabled 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Homemaker 7.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
Student 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Other, (specify) 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 75.5%
139
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
86.8%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Laid off 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Retired 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
17.8%
13
22.5%
9
7.0%
24
Disabled 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Homemaker 2.2%
2
3.6%
5
2.7%
2
10.0%
4
3.8%
13
Student 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Other, (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 96.6%
86
91.4%
127
76.7%
56
67.5%
27
86.8%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Laid off 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Retired 7.6%
10
6.7%
14
7.0%
24
Disabled 0.8%
1
1.4%
3
1.2%
4
Homemaker 9.8%
13
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
Student 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Other, (specify) 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 78.8%
104
91.9%
192
86.8%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
209

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Laid off 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Retired 10.9%
13
7.1%
3
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
2.0%
1
7.1%
24
Disabled 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.2%
4
Homemaker 3.4%
4
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
5.9%
3
3.8%
13
Student 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
Other, (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 84.0%
100
85.7%
36
89.4%
42
100.0%
17
87.3%
55
86.3%
44
86.7%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Laid off 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Retired 7.7%
20
4.8%
3
6.3%
1
7.1%
24
Disabled 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Homemaker 3.9%
10
1.6%
1
12.5%
2
3.9%
13
Student 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Other, (specify) 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 85.3%
221
93.5%
58
81.3%
13
86.6%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Laid off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Retired 8.8%
14
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
16.7%
1
7.2%
24
Disabled 1.3%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Homemaker 4.4%
7
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
3.9%
13
Student 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Other, (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 84.9%
135
86.9%
93
100.0%
10
92.5%
49
50.0%
3
86.6%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share