Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q709

Did your (husband/wife/partner) ever work for pay? (H32)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 45 13.2% 13.2% -2.55
No 2 .6% 13.8% -.59
Not applicable 294 86.2% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
19
96.3%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
45
No 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 89.1%
164
0.0%
0
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
86.2%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
3
8.6%
12
12.3%
9
52.5%
21
13.2%
45
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.5%
1
0.6%
2
Not applicable 96.6%
86
91.4%
127
86.3%
63
45.0%
18
86.2%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
21
11.5%
24
13.2%
45
No 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 82.6%
109
88.5%
185
86.2%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
209

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
16
19.0%
8
12.8%
6
5.9%
1
7.9%
5
15.7%
8
13.0%
44
No 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 84.9%
101
81.0%
34
87.2%
41
94.1%
16
92.1%
58
84.3%
43
86.4%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
34
14.5%
9
12.5%
2
13.4%
45
No 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 86.5%
224
83.9%
52
87.5%
14
86.1%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
28
12.1%
13
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
33.3%
2
13.1%
44
No 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 81.1%
129
87.9%
94
100.0%
10
98.1%
52
66.7%
4
86.3%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share