Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q710

Let's talk about (his/her) (last) main job. Is/was (he/she) self-employed or does/did (he/she) work for someone else? (H37)
  1) Self-employed
  5) Someone else
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 18 5.3% 5.3% -3.16
Someone else 191 56% 61.3% -.39
Not applicable 132 38.7% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Self-employed 8.7%
16
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
18
Someone else 90.8%
167
88.9%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
56.0%
191
Not applicable 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
38.7%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Self-employed 2.2%
2
7.2%
10
5.5%
4
5.0%
2
5.3%
18
Someone else 39.3%
35
61.9%
86
54.8%
40
75.0%
30
56.0%
191
Not applicable 58.4%
52
30.9%
43
39.7%
29
20.0%
8
38.7%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed 4.5%
6
5.7%
12
5.3%
18
Someone else 57.6%
76
55.0%
115
56.0%
191
Not applicable 37.9%
50
39.2%
82
38.7%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
209

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Self-employed 3.4%
4
2.4%
1
10.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
11.8%
6
5.3%
18
Someone else 59.7%
71
52.4%
22
51.1%
24
23.5%
4
61.9%
39
58.8%
30
56.0%
190
Not applicable 37.0%
44
45.2%
19
38.3%
18
76.5%
13
34.9%
22
29.4%
15
38.6%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Self-employed 6.6%
17
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
18
Someone else 62.2%
161
30.6%
19
62.5%
10
56.4%
190
Not applicable 31.3%
81
67.7%
42
37.5%
6
38.3%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Self-employed 4.4%
7
5.6%
6
30.0%
3
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
18
Someone else 59.7%
95
61.7%
66
30.0%
3
39.6%
21
66.7%
4
56.4%
189
Not applicable 35.8%
57
32.7%
35
40.0%
4
56.6%
30
33.3%
2
38.2%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share