Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q110

Do you ever drink any alcoholic beverages such as beer, wine, or liquor? (A28.1)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) (If volunteered) Never have used alcohol

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 249 70.5% 70.5% -.64
No 100 28.3% 98.9% 1.49
(If volunteered) Never have used alcohol 4 1.1% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 73.4%
141
63.0%
17
71.7%
33
57.1%
8
67.6%
50
70.5%
249
No 25.0%
48
37.0%
10
26.1%
12
42.9%
6
32.4%
24
28.3%
100
(If volunteered) Never have used alcohol 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
65
73.8%
107
67.6%
50
62.8%
27
70.5%
249
No 28.6%
26
24.8%
36
31.1%
23
34.9%
15
28.3%
100
(If volunteered) Never have used alcohol 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 77.0%
107
66.4%
142
70.5%
249
No 21.6%
30
32.7%
70
28.3%
100
(If volunteered) Never have used alcohol 1.4%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 62.2%
74
69.0%
29
79.2%
38
58.8%
10
84.1%
53
66.7%
34
70.0%
238
No 36.1%
43
31.0%
13
20.8%
10
41.2%
7
14.3%
9
31.4%
16
28.8%
98
(If volunteered) Never have used alcohol 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 73.4%
190
58.1%
36
75.0%
12
70.6%
238
No 25.5%
66
41.9%
26
18.8%
3
28.2%
95
(If volunteered) Never have used alcohol 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 64.4%
105
76.4%
84
60.0%
6
80.4%
45
75.0%
6
70.9%
246
No 35.0%
57
22.7%
25
40.0%
4
17.9%
10
12.5%
1
28.0%
97
(If volunteered) Never have used alcohol 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
12.5%
1
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share