Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q711

Does or did he/she employ any other people? (H38)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 11 3.2% 3.2% -5.28
No 7 2.1% 5.3% -1.62
Not applicable 323 94.7% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
9
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
No 3.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Not applicable 91.3%
168
92.6%
25
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
94.7%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
4.3%
6
4.1%
3
5.0%
2
3.2%
11
No 2.2%
2
2.9%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Not applicable 97.8%
87
92.8%
129
94.5%
69
95.0%
38
94.7%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
1
4.8%
10
3.2%
11
No 3.8%
5
1.0%
2
2.1%
7
Not applicable 95.5%
126
94.3%
197
94.7%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
209

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
5
3.2%
11
No 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.0%
1
2.1%
7
Not applicable 96.6%
115
97.6%
41
89.4%
42
100.0%
17
96.8%
61
88.2%
45
94.7%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
10
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
11
No 2.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Not applicable 93.4%
242
98.4%
61
100.0%
16
94.7%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
3
3.7%
4
20.0%
2
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
11
No 2.5%
4
1.9%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Not applicable 95.6%
152
94.4%
101
70.0%
7
96.2%
51
100.0%
6
94.6%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share