Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q713_X

Is or was it 100,1000,10 or more? (H39.1-H39.3)
  1) 0-9
  2) 10-99
  3) 100-999
  4) 1,000+
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0-9 2 .6% .6% -5.17
10-99 3 .9% 1.5% -4.26
100-999 11 3.2% 4.7% -3.35
1,000+ 13 3.8% 8.5% -2.44
Not applicable 308 90.3% 98.8% .28
Don't know 4 1.2% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
0-9 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
10-99 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
100-999 4.3%
8
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
1,000+ 6.5%
12
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
Not applicable 85.3%
157
77.8%
21
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
90.3%
308
Don't know 1.6%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0-9 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.5%
1
0.6%
2
10-99 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
100-999 1.1%
1
4.3%
6
4.1%
3
2.5%
1
3.2%
11
1,000+ 3.4%
3
4.3%
6
4.1%
3
2.5%
1
3.8%
13
Not applicable 95.5%
85
90.6%
126
84.9%
62
87.5%
35
90.3%
308
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
5.0%
2
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0-9 0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
10-99 0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
3
100-999 2.3%
3
3.8%
8
3.2%
11
1,000+ 0.8%
1
5.7%
12
3.8%
13
Not applicable 93.9%
124
88.0%
184
90.3%
308
Don't know 1.5%
2
1.0%
2
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
209

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
0-9 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
10-99 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.9%
3
100-999 4.2%
5
2.4%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.0%
1
3.2%
11
1,000+ 1.7%
2
4.8%
2
4.3%
2
5.9%
1
4.8%
3
5.9%
3
3.8%
13
Not applicable 90.8%
108
88.1%
37
91.5%
43
94.1%
16
92.1%
58
88.2%
45
90.6%
307
Don't know 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0-9 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
10-99 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
100-999 3.5%
9
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
11
1,000+ 4.6%
12
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
13
Not applicable 89.6%
232
90.3%
56
100.0%
16
90.2%
304
Don't know 0.8%
2
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
0-9 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
10-99 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
100-999 3.8%
6
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
11
1,000+ 5.0%
8
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
13
Not applicable 88.7%
141
88.8%
95
90.0%
9
96.2%
51
100.0%
6
90.1%
302
Don't know 1.9%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share