Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q722

Does/did (he/she) have a high school diploma or equivalency? (H41)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 68 19.9% 19.9% -1.97
No 14 4.1% 24% -.3
Not applicable 259 76% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 29.9%
55
48.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.9%
68
No 4.9%
9
18.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
14
Not applicable 65.2%
120
33.3%
9
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
76.0%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
14
18.0%
25
21.9%
16
32.5%
13
19.9%
68
No 0.0%
0
4.3%
6
1.4%
1
17.5%
7
4.1%
14
Not applicable 84.3%
75
77.7%
108
76.7%
56
50.0%
20
76.0%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
29
18.7%
39
19.9%
68
No 3.8%
5
4.3%
9
4.1%
14
Not applicable 74.2%
98
77.0%
161
76.0%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
209

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
42
11.9%
5
14.9%
7
5.9%
1
15.9%
10
3.9%
2
19.8%
67
No 7.6%
9
4.8%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
4.1%
14
Not applicable 57.1%
68
83.3%
35
83.0%
39
94.1%
16
84.1%
53
92.2%
47
76.1%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
59
9.7%
6
12.5%
2
19.9%
67
No 3.5%
9
6.5%
4
6.3%
1
4.2%
14
Not applicable 73.7%
191
83.9%
52
81.3%
13
76.0%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
36
22.4%
24
0.0%
0
9.4%
5
16.7%
1
19.7%
66
No 4.4%
7
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
14
Not applicable 73.0%
116
73.8%
79
100.0%
10
84.9%
45
83.3%
5
76.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share