Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q723

Does/did (he/she) have a college degree? (H42)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 81 23.8% 23.8% -1.72
No 48 14.1% 37.8% -.12
Not applicable 212 62.2% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 41.8%
77
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.8%
81
No 23.4%
43
18.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
48
Not applicable 34.8%
64
66.7%
18
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
62.2%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
17
30.9%
43
21.9%
16
12.5%
5
23.8%
81
No 6.7%
6
15.8%
22
16.4%
12
20.0%
8
14.1%
48
Not applicable 74.2%
66
53.2%
74
61.6%
45
67.5%
27
62.2%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.7%
30
24.4%
51
23.8%
81
No 15.2%
20
13.4%
28
14.1%
48
Not applicable 62.1%
82
62.2%
130
62.2%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
209

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
12
19.0%
8
19.1%
9
5.9%
1
36.5%
23
54.9%
28
23.9%
81
No 11.8%
14
19.0%
8
25.5%
12
11.8%
2
12.7%
8
7.8%
4
14.2%
48
Not applicable 78.2%
93
61.9%
26
55.3%
26
82.4%
14
50.8%
32
37.3%
19
61.9%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
70
9.7%
6
31.3%
5
24.0%
81
No 15.8%
41
8.1%
5
12.5%
2
14.2%
48
Not applicable 57.1%
148
82.3%
51
56.3%
9
61.7%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
38
25.2%
27
50.0%
5
15.1%
8
50.0%
3
24.2%
81
No 14.5%
23
15.9%
17
10.0%
1
13.2%
7
0.0%
0
14.3%
48
Not applicable 61.6%
98
58.9%
63
40.0%
4
71.7%
38
50.0%
3
61.5%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share