Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q724

What is the highest degree (he/she) earned? (H42.1)
  1) Less than bachelor's
  2) Bachelor's
  3) Master's/MBA
  4) Law
  5) Ph.D.
  6) M.D.
  7) Other
  97) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than bachelor's 13 3.8% 3.8% -1.82
Bachelor's 46 13.5% 17.3% -1.8
Master's/MBA 16 4.7% 22% -1.77
Law 1 .3% 22.3% -1.75
Ph.D. 2 .6% 22.9% -1.72
M.D. 1 .3% 23.2% -1.7
Other 2 .6% 23.8% -1.67
Not applicable 260 76.2% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Less than bachelor's 6.5%
12
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
Bachelor's 23.4%
43
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
46
Master's/MBA 8.7%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
Law 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Ph.D. 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
M.D. 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 58.2%
107
85.2%
23
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
76.2%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than bachelor's 4.5%
4
5.0%
7
1.4%
1
2.5%
1
3.8%
13
Bachelor's 11.2%
10
16.5%
23
12.3%
9
10.0%
4
13.5%
46
Master's/MBA 3.4%
3
6.5%
9
5.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
Law 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Ph.D. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
M.D. 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 80.9%
72
69.1%
96
78.1%
57
87.5%
35
76.2%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than bachelor's 2.3%
3
4.8%
10
3.8%
13
Bachelor's 14.4%
19
12.9%
27
13.5%
46
Master's/MBA 3.8%
5
5.3%
11
4.7%
16
Law 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Ph.D. 0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
M.D. 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Other 0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
Not applicable 77.3%
102
75.6%
158
76.2%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
209

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Less than bachelor's 3.4%
4
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
5
3.9%
2
3.8%
13
Bachelor's 5.9%
7
7.1%
3
10.6%
5
5.9%
1
22.2%
14
31.4%
16
13.6%
46
Master's/MBA 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
13.7%
7
4.7%
16
Law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
Ph.D. 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
M.D. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
Other 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 89.9%
107
81.0%
34
80.9%
38
94.1%
16
63.5%
40
45.1%
23
76.1%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than bachelor's 4.2%
11
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
13
Bachelor's 15.4%
40
4.8%
3
18.8%
3
13.6%
46
Master's/MBA 5.8%
15
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
Law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.3%
1
Ph.D. 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.6%
2
M.D. 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 73.0%
189
90.3%
56
68.8%
11
76.0%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Less than bachelor's 3.8%
6
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
13
Bachelor's 13.2%
21
15.0%
16
50.0%
5
5.7%
3
16.7%
1
13.7%
46
Master's/MBA 6.3%
10
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
16
Law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.3%
1
Ph.D. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
16.7%
1
0.6%
2
M.D. 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 76.1%
121
74.8%
80
50.0%
5
84.9%
45
50.0%
3
75.8%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share