Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q725

Did (he/she) get any of (his/her) education in parochial schools or other schools run by religious groups? (H43)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 63 18.5% 18.5% -1.9
No 146 42.8% 61.3% -.02
Not applicable 130 38.1% 99.4% .92
Don't know 2 .6% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
53
37.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.5%
63
No 70.1%
129
63.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.8%
146
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
38.1%
130
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
7
24.5%
34
13.7%
10
30.0%
12
18.5%
63
No 33.7%
30
43.9%
61
46.6%
34
52.5%
21
42.8%
146
Not applicable 58.4%
52
30.9%
43
38.4%
28
17.5%
7
38.1%
130
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
24
18.7%
39
18.5%
63
No 45.5%
60
41.1%
86
42.8%
146
Not applicable 36.4%
48
39.2%
82
38.1%
130
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
209

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
14
19.0%
8
25.5%
12
5.9%
1
19.0%
12
31.4%
16
18.6%
63
No 52.1%
62
35.7%
15
36.2%
17
17.6%
3
46.0%
29
37.3%
19
42.8%
145
Not applicable 35.3%
42
45.2%
19
38.3%
18
76.5%
13
34.9%
22
29.4%
15
38.1%
129
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 23.2%
60
1.6%
1
12.5%
2
18.7%
63
No 45.6%
118
30.6%
19
50.0%
8
43.0%
145
Not applicable 30.9%
80
66.1%
41
37.5%
6
37.7%
127
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
23
30.8%
33
10.0%
1
11.3%
6
0.0%
0
18.8%
63
No 49.7%
79
36.4%
39
50.0%
5
32.1%
17
66.7%
4
43.0%
144
Not applicable 34.6%
55
32.7%
35
40.0%
4
56.6%
30
33.3%
2
37.6%
126
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share