Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q740

Did your (husband/wife/partner) ever change (his/her) religious preference? (H48)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 36 10.6% 10.6% -2.46
No 170 49.9% 60.4% -.21
Not applicable 133 39% 99.4% .91
Don't know 2 .6% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
32
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
36
No 81.0%
149
77.8%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
49.9%
170
Not applicable 0.5%
1
7.4%
2
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
39.0%
133
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
8
9.4%
13
12.3%
9
15.0%
6
10.6%
36
No 32.6%
29
57.6%
80
49.3%
36
62.5%
25
49.9%
170
Not applicable 58.4%
52
31.7%
44
38.4%
28
22.5%
9
39.0%
133
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
20
7.7%
16
10.6%
36
No 46.2%
61
52.2%
109
49.9%
170
Not applicable 37.9%
50
39.7%
83
39.0%
133
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
209

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
10
7.1%
3
8.5%
4
0.0%
0
19.0%
12
13.7%
7
10.6%
36
No 54.6%
65
47.6%
20
48.9%
23
23.5%
4
46.0%
29
54.9%
28
49.9%
169
Not applicable 36.1%
43
45.2%
19
40.4%
19
76.5%
13
34.9%
22
31.4%
16
38.9%
132
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
34
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.7%
36
No 54.1%
140
30.6%
19
62.5%
10
50.1%
169
Not applicable 32.0%
83
66.1%
41
37.5%
6
38.6%
130
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
21
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
15.1%
8
0.0%
0
10.7%
36
No 50.9%
81
60.7%
65
60.0%
6
26.4%
14
66.7%
4
50.7%
170
Not applicable 35.2%
56
32.7%
35
40.0%
4
56.6%
30
33.3%
2
37.9%
127
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share