Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q741

What was (his/her) religious preference previously? (Record respondent's exact response. Do not mark 'Protestant' unless chosen by respondent.) (Probe for exact name) (H49)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  5) No preference
  7) Other religion or denomination
  97) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 14 4.1% 4.1% -2.97
Catholic 12 3.5% 7.6% -2.93
No preference 4 1.2% 8.8% -2.83
Other religion or denomination 6 1.8% 10.6% -2.76
Not applicable 305 89.4% 100% .34

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Protestant 6.5%
12
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
14
Catholic 6.0%
11
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
No preference 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Other religion or denomination 2.7%
5
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Not applicable 82.6%
152
85.2%
23
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
89.4%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 4.5%
4
2.9%
4
5.5%
4
5.0%
2
4.1%
14
Catholic 2.2%
2
5.0%
7
2.7%
2
2.5%
1
3.5%
12
No preference 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
2.5%
1
1.2%
4
Other religion or denomination 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
2.7%
2
5.0%
2
1.8%
6
Not applicable 91.0%
81
90.6%
126
87.7%
64
85.0%
34
89.4%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 6.8%
9
2.4%
5
4.1%
14
Catholic 4.5%
6
2.9%
6
3.5%
12
No preference 1.5%
2
1.0%
2
1.2%
4
Other religion or denomination 2.3%
3
1.4%
3
1.8%
6
Not applicable 84.8%
112
92.3%
193
89.4%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
209

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Protestant 4.2%
5
2.4%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
6
0.0%
0
4.1%
14
Catholic 2.5%
3
2.4%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
7.8%
4
3.5%
12
No preference 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
1.2%
4
Other religion or denomination 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.9%
2
1.8%
6
Not applicable 91.6%
109
92.9%
39
91.5%
43
100.0%
17
81.0%
51
86.3%
44
89.4%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 4.6%
12
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
14
Catholic 4.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
12
No preference 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Other religion or denomination 2.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Not applicable 86.9%
225
96.8%
60
100.0%
16
89.3%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Protestant 4.4%
7
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
14
Catholic 5.0%
8
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
12
No preference 1.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Other religion or denomination 2.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Not applicable 86.8%
138
93.5%
100
100.0%
10
84.9%
45
100.0%
6
89.3%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share