Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q753_2X

What were (his/her) reasons for changing? H50 open-ended text variable coded using religious changes master code (RCHGS) found in Appendix B. Two mentions are coded in order of mention.
  1) Change in beliefs about religious doctrines or philosophical orientation (of respondent or church) or in personal commitment to faith or doubts. Include references to reading, studying, learning or thinking about beliefs.
  7) Satisfaction or dissatisfaction with clergy, church organization, or church as an institution (not codable elsewhere). Emphasis is on religious practices of people (cf. 50).
  21) Marriage or spouse only (without any reference to other family or children)
  997) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Change in beliefs about religious doctrines or philosophical orientation (of respondent or church) or in personal commitment to faith or doubts. Include references to reading, studying, learning or thinking about beliefs. 1 .3% .3% -10.16
Satisfaction or dissatisfaction with clergy, church organization, or church as an institution (not codable elsewhere). Emphasis is on religious practices of people (cf. 50). 1 .3% .6% -10.09
Marriage or spouse only (without any reference to other family or children) 1 .3% 1% -9.95
Not applicable 305 99% 100% .1

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Change in beliefs about religious doctrines or philosophical orientation (of respondent or church) or in personal commitment to faith or doubts. Include references to reading, studying, learning or thinking about beliefs. 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Satisfaction or dissatisfaction with clergy, church organization, or church as an institution (not codable elsewhere). Emphasis is on religious practices of people (cf. 50). 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Marriage or spouse only (without any reference to other family or children) 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 98.1%
152
100.0%
23
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
99.0%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
23
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

308


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Change in beliefs about religious doctrines or philosophical orientation (of respondent or church) or in personal commitment to faith or doubts. Include references to reading, studying, learning or thinking about beliefs. 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Satisfaction or dissatisfaction with clergy, church organization, or church as an institution (not codable elsewhere). Emphasis is on religious practices of people (cf. 50). 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Marriage or spouse only (without any reference to other family or children) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
81
98.4%
126
98.5%
64
100.0%
34
99.0%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
128
100.0%
65
100.0%
34

308


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Change in beliefs about religious doctrines or philosophical orientation (of respondent or church) or in personal commitment to faith or doubts. Include references to reading, studying, learning or thinking about beliefs. 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Satisfaction or dissatisfaction with clergy, church organization, or church as an institution (not codable elsewhere). Emphasis is on religious practices of people (cf. 50). 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Marriage or spouse only (without any reference to other family or children) 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 99.1%
112
99.0%
193
99.0%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
195

308


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Change in beliefs about religious doctrines or philosophical orientation (of respondent or church) or in personal commitment to faith or doubts. Include references to reading, studying, learning or thinking about beliefs. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.3%
1
Satisfaction or dissatisfaction with clergy, church organization, or church as an institution (not codable elsewhere). Emphasis is on religious practices of people (cf. 50). 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Marriage or spouse only (without any reference to other family or children) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
109
100.0%
39
100.0%
43
100.0%
17
96.2%
51
97.8%
44
99.0%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
39
100.0%
43
100.0%
17
100.0%
53
100.0%
45

306


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Change in beliefs about religious doctrines or philosophical orientation (of respondent or church) or in personal commitment to faith or doubts. Include references to reading, studying, learning or thinking about beliefs. 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Satisfaction or dissatisfaction with clergy, church organization, or church as an institution (not codable elsewhere). Emphasis is on religious practices of people (cf. 50). 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Marriage or spouse only (without any reference to other family or children) 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 98.7%
225
100.0%
60
100.0%
16
99.0%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
60
100.0%
16

304


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Change in beliefs about religious doctrines or philosophical orientation (of respondent or church) or in personal commitment to faith or doubts. Include references to reading, studying, learning or thinking about beliefs. 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Satisfaction or dissatisfaction with clergy, church organization, or church as an institution (not codable elsewhere). Emphasis is on religious practices of people (cf. 50). 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Marriage or spouse only (without any reference to other family or children) 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 97.9%
138
100.0%
100
100.0%
10
100.0%
45
100.0%
6
99.0%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
100
100.0%
10
100.0%
45
100.0%
6

302

Bookmark and Share