Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q756

How often (does/did) your (husband/wife/partner) attend religious services? Once a week or more, two or three times a month, once a month, a few times a year or less, or never? (H52)
  1) Once a week or more
  2) Two or three times a month
  3) Once a month
  4) A few times a year or less
  5) Never
  7) Not applicable
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once a week or more 73 21.4% 21.4% -1.44
Two or three times a month 24 7% 28.4% -1.03
Once a month 14 4.1% 32.6% -.61
A few times a year or less 61 17.9% 50.4% -.19
Never 37 10.9% 61.3% .23
Not applicable 130 38.1% 99.4% 1.06
Refused 2 .6% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Once a week or more 32.6%
60
48.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
73
Two or three times a month 11.4%
21
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
24
Once a month 7.1%
13
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
14
A few times a year or less 29.3%
54
25.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
61
Never 19.0%
35
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
37
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
38.1%
130
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Once a week or more 7.9%
7
20.9%
29
23.3%
17
50.0%
20
21.4%
73
Two or three times a month 7.9%
7
6.5%
9
6.8%
5
7.5%
3
7.0%
24
Once a month 1.1%
1
7.2%
10
2.7%
2
2.5%
1
4.1%
14
A few times a year or less 19.1%
17
19.4%
27
15.1%
11
15.0%
6
17.9%
61
Never 5.6%
5
15.1%
21
13.7%
10
2.5%
1
10.9%
37
Not applicable 58.4%
52
30.9%
43
38.4%
28
17.5%
7
38.1%
130
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Once a week or more 26.5%
35
18.2%
38
21.4%
73
Two or three times a month 7.6%
10
6.7%
14
7.0%
24
Once a month 3.8%
5
4.3%
9
4.1%
14
A few times a year or less 16.7%
22
18.7%
39
17.9%
61
Never 8.3%
11
12.4%
26
10.9%
37
Not applicable 36.4%
48
39.2%
82
38.1%
130
Refused 0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
209

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Once a week or more 21.8%
26
23.8%
10
17.0%
8
5.9%
1
22.2%
14
27.5%
14
21.5%
73
Two or three times a month 1.7%
2
9.5%
4
2.1%
1
11.8%
2
9.5%
6
15.7%
8
6.8%
23
Once a month 5.0%
6
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
7.8%
4
4.1%
14
A few times a year or less 19.3%
23
16.7%
7
25.5%
12
5.9%
1
19.0%
12
11.8%
6
18.0%
61
Never 16.0%
19
2.4%
1
12.8%
6
0.0%
0
11.1%
7
7.8%
4
10.9%
37
Not applicable 35.3%
42
45.2%
19
38.3%
18
76.5%
13
34.9%
22
29.4%
15
38.1%
129
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Once a week or more 23.2%
60
14.5%
9
18.8%
3
21.4%
72
Two or three times a month 7.7%
20
3.2%
2
12.5%
2
7.1%
24
Once a month 5.0%
13
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.2%
14
A few times a year or less 20.1%
52
12.9%
8
6.3%
1
18.1%
61
Never 12.4%
32
3.2%
2
18.8%
3
11.0%
37
Not applicable 30.9%
80
66.1%
41
37.5%
6
37.7%
127
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Once a week or more 23.3%
37
30.8%
33
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
16.7%
1
21.8%
73
Two or three times a month 8.2%
13
8.4%
9
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
7.2%
24
Once a month 4.4%
7
3.7%
4
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
4.2%
14
A few times a year or less 19.5%
31
18.7%
20
20.0%
2
13.2%
7
0.0%
0
17.9%
60
Never 10.1%
16
5.6%
6
10.0%
1
24.5%
13
16.7%
1
11.0%
37
Not applicable 34.6%
55
32.7%
35
40.0%
4
56.6%
30
33.3%
2
37.6%
126
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share