Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q757_X

How often (do/did) you and your (husband/wife/partner) attend religious services together? Once a week or more, two or three times a month, once a month, a few times a year or less, or never? (H53)
  1) Once a week or more
  2) Two or three times a month
  3) Once a month
  4) A few times a year or less
  5) Never
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once a week or more 55 16.1% 16.1% -1.63
Two or three times a month 23 6.7% 22.9% -1.21
Once a month 19 5.6% 28.4% -.78
A few times a year or less 64 18.8% 47.2% -.36
Never 10 2.9% 50.1% .06
Not applicable 169 49.6% 99.7% .91
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Once a week or more 25.0%
46
33.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
55
Two or three times a month 12.0%
22
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
23
Once a month 9.2%
17
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
19
A few times a year or less 29.3%
54
37.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
64
Never 4.9%
9
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
Not applicable 19.6%
36
11.1%
3
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
49.6%
169
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Once a week or more 5.6%
5
16.5%
23
17.8%
13
35.0%
14
16.1%
55
Two or three times a month 7.9%
7
5.0%
7
9.6%
7
5.0%
2
6.7%
23
Once a month 1.1%
1
10.1%
14
2.7%
2
5.0%
2
5.6%
19
A few times a year or less 15.7%
14
18.7%
26
17.8%
13
27.5%
11
18.8%
64
Never 5.6%
5
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
Not applicable 64.0%
57
46.0%
64
52.1%
38
25.0%
10
49.6%
169
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Once a week or more 15.9%
21
16.3%
34
16.1%
55
Two or three times a month 9.1%
12
5.3%
11
6.7%
23
Once a month 6.8%
9
4.8%
10
5.6%
19
A few times a year or less 17.4%
23
19.6%
41
18.8%
64
Never 5.3%
7
1.4%
3
2.9%
10
Not applicable 45.5%
60
52.2%
109
49.6%
169
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
209

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Once a week or more 15.1%
18
11.9%
5
12.8%
6
5.9%
1
19.0%
12
25.5%
13
16.2%
55
Two or three times a month 1.7%
2
11.9%
5
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
9.5%
6
15.7%
8
6.8%
23
Once a month 5.0%
6
4.8%
2
6.4%
3
5.9%
1
3.2%
2
7.8%
4
5.3%
18
A few times a year or less 21.0%
25
19.0%
8
23.4%
11
5.9%
1
20.6%
13
11.8%
6
18.9%
64
Never 4.2%
5
4.8%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
2.9%
10
Not applicable 52.1%
62
47.6%
20
53.2%
25
76.5%
13
46.0%
29
37.3%
19
49.6%
168
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Once a week or more 18.5%
48
9.7%
6
6.3%
1
16.3%
55
Two or three times a month 8.1%
21
1.6%
1
6.3%
1
6.8%
23
Once a month 6.2%
16
1.6%
1
12.5%
2
5.6%
19
A few times a year or less 19.7%
51
17.7%
11
6.3%
1
18.7%
63
Never 3.1%
8
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
3.0%
10
Not applicable 44.0%
114
69.4%
43
56.3%
9
49.3%
166
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Once a week or more 18.2%
29
24.3%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.4%
55
Two or three times a month 7.5%
12
9.3%
10
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
23
Once a month 5.7%
9
5.6%
6
20.0%
2
1.9%
1
16.7%
1
5.7%
19
A few times a year or less 20.1%
32
20.6%
22
20.0%
2
11.3%
6
16.7%
1
18.8%
63
Never 3.8%
6
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
16.7%
1
3.0%
10
Not applicable 44.7%
71
38.3%
41
50.0%
5
83.0%
44
50.0%
3
49.0%
164
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share