Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q758

Does or did your (husband/wife/partner) ever pray? (H54)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 156 45.7% 45.7% -1.06
No 37 10.9% 56.6% .31
Not applicable 130 38.1% 94.7% .99
Don't know 16 4.7% 99.4% 1.33
Refused 2 .6% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 72.3%
133
85.2%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.7%
156
No 18.5%
34
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
37
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
38.1%
130
Don't know 8.7%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
22
49.6%
69
49.3%
36
72.5%
29
45.7%
156
No 10.1%
9
15.1%
21
6.8%
5
5.0%
2
10.9%
37
Not applicable 58.4%
52
30.9%
43
38.4%
28
17.5%
7
38.1%
130
Don't know 6.7%
6
4.3%
6
5.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
68
42.1%
88
45.7%
156
No 7.6%
10
12.9%
27
10.9%
37
Not applicable 36.4%
48
39.2%
82
38.1%
130
Don't know 3.8%
5
5.3%
11
4.7%
16
Refused 0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
209

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
56
45.2%
19
36.2%
17
23.5%
4
49.2%
31
54.9%
28
45.7%
155
No 10.9%
13
7.1%
3
17.0%
8
0.0%
0
11.1%
7
11.8%
6
10.9%
37
Not applicable 35.3%
42
45.2%
19
38.3%
18
76.5%
13
34.9%
22
29.4%
15
38.1%
129
Don't know 5.9%
7
2.4%
1
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.9%
2
4.7%
16
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 50.2%
130
30.6%
19
37.5%
6
46.0%
155
No 12.0%
31
3.2%
2
25.0%
4
11.0%
37
Not applicable 30.9%
80
66.1%
41
37.5%
6
37.7%
127
Don't know 6.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 55.3%
88
53.3%
57
30.0%
3
9.4%
5
50.0%
3
46.6%
156
No 7.5%
12
9.3%
10
20.0%
2
20.8%
11
16.7%
1
10.7%
36
Not applicable 34.6%
55
32.7%
35
40.0%
4
56.6%
30
33.3%
2
37.6%
126
Don't know 2.5%
4
4.7%
5
10.0%
1
11.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.8%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share