Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q759

About how often? (Do not read options.) (H55)
  1) Several times a day
  2) Once a day
  3) A few times a week
  4) Once a week
  5) Less than once a week
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Several times a day 19 5.6% 5.6% -1.95
Once a day 55 16.1% 21.7% -1.52
A few times a week 19 5.6% 27.3% -1.1
Once a week 12 3.5% 30.8% -.67
Less than once a week 14 4.1% 34.9% -.24
Not applicable 185 54.3% 89.1% .62
Don't know 37 10.9% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Several times a day 8.2%
15
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
19
Once a day 25.0%
46
33.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
55
A few times a week 10.3%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
19
Once a week 6.0%
11
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
Less than once a week 7.6%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
14
Not applicable 27.7%
51
14.8%
4
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
54.3%
185
Don't know 15.2%
28
33.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Several times a day 1.1%
1
6.5%
9
2.7%
2
17.5%
7
5.6%
19
Once a day 10.1%
9
15.8%
22
19.2%
14
25.0%
10
16.1%
55
A few times a week 0.0%
0
7.9%
11
11.0%
8
0.0%
0
5.6%
19
Once a week 4.5%
4
1.4%
2
4.1%
3
7.5%
3
3.5%
12
Less than once a week 3.4%
3
5.8%
8
2.7%
2
2.5%
1
4.1%
14
Not applicable 75.3%
67
50.4%
70
50.7%
37
27.5%
11
54.3%
185
Don't know 5.6%
5
12.2%
17
9.6%
7
20.0%
8
10.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Several times a day 4.5%
6
6.2%
13
5.6%
19
Once a day 13.6%
18
17.7%
37
16.1%
55
A few times a week 6.1%
8
5.3%
11
5.6%
19
Once a week 7.6%
10
1.0%
2
3.5%
12
Less than once a week 7.6%
10
1.9%
4
4.1%
14
Not applicable 48.5%
64
57.9%
121
54.3%
185
Don't know 12.1%
16
10.0%
21
10.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
209

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Several times a day 5.9%
7
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
13.7%
7
5.6%
19
Once a day 16.0%
19
19.0%
8
12.8%
6
5.9%
1
17.5%
11
17.6%
9
15.9%
54
A few times a week 5.0%
6
7.1%
3
8.5%
4
5.9%
1
4.8%
3
3.9%
2
5.6%
19
Once a week 2.5%
3
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
6.3%
4
3.9%
2
3.5%
12
Less than once a week 2.5%
3
2.4%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
5
5.9%
3
4.1%
14
Not applicable 52.9%
63
54.8%
23
63.8%
30
76.5%
13
50.8%
32
45.1%
23
54.3%
184
Don't know 15.1%
18
11.9%
5
6.4%
3
5.9%
1
7.9%
5
9.8%
5
10.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Several times a day 5.0%
13
8.1%
5
6.3%
1
5.6%
19
Once a day 17.4%
45
11.3%
7
12.5%
2
16.0%
54
A few times a week 6.2%
16
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
19
Once a week 3.9%
10
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
3.6%
12
Less than once a week 5.0%
13
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.2%
14
Not applicable 49.8%
129
69.4%
43
62.5%
10
54.0%
182
Don't know 12.7%
33
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
11.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Several times a day 8.8%
14
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
16.7%
1
5.7%
19
Once a day 20.8%
33
20.6%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.4%
55
A few times a week 7.5%
12
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
19
Once a week 3.1%
5
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
3.6%
12
Less than once a week 3.1%
5
3.7%
4
20.0%
2
3.8%
2
16.7%
1
4.2%
14
Not applicable 44.7%
71
46.7%
50
70.0%
7
90.6%
48
50.0%
3
53.4%
179
Don't know 11.9%
19
14.0%
15
10.0%
1
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
11.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share