Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q760

Does/did your (husband/wife/partner) consider (himself/herself) to be a Republican, Democrat, an Independent or what? (H56)
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  5) No preference
  7) Other (specify)
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 67 19.6% 19.6% -.87
Democrat 66 19.4% 39% -.85
Independent 47 13.8% 52.8% -.83
No preference 14 4.1% 56.9% -.78
Other (specify) 5 1.5% 58.4% -.74
Not applicable 130 38.1% 96.5% 1.18
Don't know 11 3.2% 99.7% 1.2
Refused 1 .3% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Republican 35.3%
65
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.6%
67
Democrat 27.7%
51
55.6%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
66
Independent 23.9%
44
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
47
No preference 6.0%
11
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
14
Other (specify) 2.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
38.1%
130
Don't know 3.8%
7
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Republican 9.0%
8
25.2%
35
24.7%
18
15.0%
6
19.6%
67
Democrat 16.9%
15
15.1%
21
21.9%
16
35.0%
14
19.4%
66
Independent 7.9%
7
18.7%
26
12.3%
9
12.5%
5
13.8%
47
No preference 2.2%
2
4.3%
6
1.4%
1
12.5%
5
4.1%
14
Other (specify) 2.2%
2
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Not applicable 58.4%
52
30.9%
43
38.4%
28
17.5%
7
38.1%
130
Don't know 3.4%
3
2.9%
4
1.4%
1
7.5%
3
3.2%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 16.7%
22
21.5%
45
19.6%
67
Democrat 18.2%
24
20.1%
42
19.4%
66
Independent 19.7%
26
10.0%
21
13.8%
47
No preference 4.5%
6
3.8%
8
4.1%
14
Other (specify) 1.5%
2
1.4%
3
1.5%
5
Not applicable 36.4%
48
39.2%
82
38.1%
130
Don't know 2.3%
3
3.8%
8
3.2%
11
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
209

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Republican 23.5%
28
16.7%
7
17.0%
8
0.0%
0
22.2%
14
19.6%
10
19.8%
67
Democrat 25.2%
30
11.9%
5
17.0%
8
11.8%
2
17.5%
11
17.6%
9
19.2%
65
Independent 6.7%
8
16.7%
7
19.1%
9
5.9%
1
17.5%
11
21.6%
11
13.9%
47
No preference 5.0%
6
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
7.8%
4
4.1%
14
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.9%
2
1.5%
5
Not applicable 35.3%
42
45.2%
19
38.3%
18
76.5%
13
34.9%
22
29.4%
15
38.1%
129
Don't know 4.2%
5
2.4%
1
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Republican 25.5%
66
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
19.9%
67
Democrat 16.6%
43
27.4%
17
37.5%
6
19.6%
66
Independent 16.2%
42
3.2%
2
12.5%
2
13.6%
46
No preference 5.0%
13
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
14
Other (specify) 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.5%
5
Not applicable 30.9%
80
66.1%
41
37.5%
6
37.7%
127
Don't know 3.9%
10
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
11
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Republican 22.0%
35
25.2%
27
0.0%
0
9.4%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
67
Democrat 22.0%
35
17.8%
19
50.0%
5
9.4%
5
33.3%
2
19.7%
66
Independent 13.8%
22
13.1%
14
10.0%
1
15.1%
8
16.7%
1
13.7%
46
No preference 3.1%
5
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
14
Other (specify) 0.6%
1
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
1.5%
5
Not applicable 34.6%
55
32.7%
35
40.0%
4
56.6%
30
33.3%
2
37.6%
126
Don't know 3.1%
5
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share