Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q761

In general, does/did (he/she) feel closer to the Republican Party or the Democratic Party? (H57)
  1) Republican
  2) Democratic
  3) (If volunteered): Neither
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 24 7% 7% -2.66
Democratic 14 4.1% 11.1% -2.16
(If volunteered): Neither 17 5% 16.1% -1.65
Not applicable 263 77.1% 93.3% .38
Don't know 22 6.5% 99.7% .89
Refused 1 .3% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Republican 12.0%
22
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
24
Democratic 7.6%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
14
(If volunteered): Neither 8.7%
16
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
17
Not applicable 63.0%
116
63.0%
17
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
77.1%
263
Don't know 8.2%
15
25.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
22
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Republican 6.7%
6
7.2%
10
5.5%
4
10.0%
4
7.0%
24
Democratic 3.4%
3
7.2%
10
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
14
(If volunteered): Neither 1.1%
1
7.2%
10
4.1%
3
7.5%
3
5.0%
17
Not applicable 84.3%
75
71.2%
99
84.9%
62
67.5%
27
77.1%
263
Don't know 4.5%
4
6.5%
9
4.1%
3
15.0%
6
6.5%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 8.3%
11
6.2%
13
7.0%
24
Democratic 6.1%
8
2.9%
6
4.1%
14
(If volunteered): Neither 7.6%
10
3.3%
7
5.0%
17
Not applicable 71.2%
94
80.9%
169
77.1%
263
Don't know 6.1%
8
6.7%
14
6.5%
22
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
209

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Republican 0.8%
1
7.1%
3
8.5%
4
0.0%
0
9.5%
6
19.6%
10
7.1%
24
Democratic 1.7%
2
4.8%
2
8.5%
4
5.9%
1
4.8%
3
3.9%
2
4.1%
14
(If volunteered): Neither 5.0%
6
7.1%
3
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
7.8%
4
5.0%
17
Not applicable 84.0%
100
73.8%
31
72.3%
34
88.2%
15
74.6%
47
66.7%
34
77.0%
261
Don't know 8.4%
10
7.1%
3
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
5
2.0%
1
6.5%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Republican 8.9%
23
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
7.1%
24
Democratic 5.0%
13
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.2%
14
(If volunteered): Neither 5.0%
13
3.2%
2
6.3%
1
4.7%
16
Not applicable 73.0%
189
93.5%
58
81.3%
13
77.2%
260
Don't know 7.7%
20
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
22
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Republican 7.5%
12
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
16.7%
1
7.2%
24
Democratic 3.8%
6
3.7%
4
10.0%
1
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
14
(If volunteered): Neither 3.8%
6
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
16.7%
1
5.1%
17
Not applicable 78.6%
125
75.7%
81
90.0%
9
75.5%
40
66.7%
4
77.3%
259
Don't know 5.7%
9
7.5%
8
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
20
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share