Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q780_X

Income earned by respondentórange. (H65.1)
  1) 0-$5,000
  3) $10,001-$15,000
  6) $25,001-$30,000
  10) $50,001-$75,000
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0-$5,000 5 1.5% 1.5% -5.91
$10,001-$15,000 2 .6% 2.1% -5.78
$25,001-$30,000 1 .3% 2.3% -5.59
$50,001-$75,000 2 .6% 2.9% -5.34
Not applicable 311 91.2% 94.1% .17
Don't know 11 3.2% 97.4% .23
Refused 9 2.6% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
0-$5,000 0.5%
1
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
1.4%
1
1.5%
5
$10,001-$15,000 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
2
$25,001-$30,000 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
$50,001-$75,000 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 92.4%
170
77.8%
21
97.7%
43
83.3%
10
90.5%
67
91.2%
311
Don't know 2.2%
4
3.7%
1
2.3%
1
8.3%
1
5.4%
4
3.2%
11
Refused 3.3%
6
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0-$5,000 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
1.5%
5
$10,001-$15,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.5%
1
0.6%
2
$25,001-$30,000 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
$50,001-$75,000 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 95.5%
85
90.6%
126
91.8%
67
82.5%
33
91.2%
311
Don't know 1.1%
1
2.9%
4
4.1%
3
7.5%
3
3.2%
11
Refused 1.1%
1
3.6%
5
2.7%
2
2.5%
1
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0-$5,000 1.5%
2
1.4%
3
1.5%
5
$10,001-$15,000 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.6%
2
$25,001-$30,000 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
$50,001-$75,000 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 91.7%
121
90.9%
190
91.2%
311
Don't know 1.5%
2
4.3%
9
3.2%
11
Refused 3.8%
5
1.9%
4
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
209

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
0-$5,000 2.5%
3
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
$10,001-$15,000 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
$25,001-$30,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
$50,001-$75,000 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 87.4%
104
90.5%
38
91.5%
43
100.0%
17
93.7%
59
96.1%
49
91.4%
310
Don't know 7.6%
9
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
Refused 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.9%
2
2.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0-$5,000 1.5%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
$10,001-$15,000 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
$25,001-$30,000 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
$50,001-$75,000 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 91.5%
237
87.1%
54
100.0%
16
91.1%
307
Don't know 3.1%
8
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
11
Refused 2.3%
6
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
0-$5,000 1.9%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
$10,001-$15,000 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
$25,001-$30,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
$50,001-$75,000 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 91.8%
146
90.7%
97
100.0%
10
88.7%
47
100.0%
6
91.3%
306
Don't know 1.9%
3
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
Refused 3.1%
5
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share