Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q781_X

This variable provides any obtained income range information for respondents who broke off (DK or REF) before finishing the bracketed income questions series. (H65.1)
  1) 0-$10,000
  2) 0-$25,000
  10) $50,001+
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0-$10,000 1 .3% .3% -10.97
0-$25,000 1 .3% .6% -10.85
$50,001+ 1 .3% .9% -9.93
Not applicable 321 94.1% 95% .09
Don't know 10 2.9% 97.9% .2
Refused 7 2.1% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
0-$10,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0-$25,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
$50,001+ 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 94.6%
174
88.9%
24
97.7%
43
91.7%
11
93.2%
69
94.1%
321
Don't know 2.2%
4
3.7%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
2.9%
10
Refused 2.7%
5
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
12
100.0%
74

341


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0-$10,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0-$25,000 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
$50,001+ 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 97.8%
87
93.5%
130
93.2%
68
90.0%
36
94.1%
321
Don't know 1.1%
1
2.9%
4
2.7%
2
7.5%
3
2.9%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
2.9%
4
2.7%
2
2.5%
1
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
40

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0-$10,000 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0-$25,000 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
$50,001+ 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 94.7%
125
93.8%
196
94.1%
321
Don't know 1.5%
2
3.8%
8
2.9%
10
Refused 2.3%
3
1.9%
4
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
209

341


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
0-$10,000 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0-$25,000 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
$50,001+ 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 90.8%
108
97.6%
41
95.7%
45
100.0%
17
95.2%
60
96.1%
49
94.4%
320
Don't know 6.7%
8
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.9%
2
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

339


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0-$10,000 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0-$25,000 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
$50,001+ 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 94.6%
245
90.3%
56
100.0%
16
94.1%
317
Don't know 3.1%
8
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
Refused 1.9%
5
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
0-$10,000 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0-$25,000 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
$50,001+ 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 95.0%
151
92.5%
99
100.0%
10
94.3%
50
100.0%
6
94.3%
316
Don't know 1.3%
2
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
Refused 3.1%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
6

335

Bookmark and Share